Arise Afrika Awards 2018: Nominees, date Unveiled

2

 

The Prestigious Most Distinguished Personality & Best Brand Awards is set to hold in Owerri, Imo State amidst pop and pageantry!

The event is set to hold on the 28th of of July, 2018 at the Rock view Hotels, Owerri, Imo in Nigeria.

Organized by @Face of Arise Africa Gcfn Consult, Sommies Ltd

ADVERTISEMENT

The publisher of Arise Africa Magazine guarantee that this year edition is going to be filled with lots glitz and glamour, creativity and style, showcasing of our rich cultural heritage.

Follow trends on Official Awards on the following handles:

twitter: @arise_afrika

Instagram: @arise_afrika
Ikechukwu Anyanwu

Facebook page: Face of Arise Africa

All categories of Award would be available for voting on www.ariseafrika.com

So get ready to vote.

Tickets to the live show in Owerri, Nigeria.

This would be the 3rd edition of Arise Africa Award.

The prestigious award ceremony is expected to attract a large number of stakeholders in the political class, education, hospitality, creative arts, media industry, deserving artist, journalist, bloggers, creative directors,djs, for their hardwork, dedication and contribution towards the growth of various industries across Africa

With about one month to the event, the organizers says the event will bring together the best to one stage.

It would witness live musical performances, grand finale of Face of Arise Africa peagent

ARISE AFRICA AWARDS is the biggest and most glamorous award of the year.

Redefining Africa to the world through arts, culture and beauty. Celebrating people, places and values

During a media chat, Mr Ikechukwu Anyanwu said:

“There are heroes in every community, entrepreneurs, community leaders, business owners, real estate developers, and others whose vision, tenacity and hard work are transforming our community into a better place to live, work and do business. ”

“People working to raise the beautiful continent of Africa.

“At the  Arise Afrika Awards, we would be paying tribute to all our heroes who are indeed making Africa Arise.”

 

Arise Afria Awards 2018 has the following Nominees:

1. *DISTINGUISHED PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR AWARD*

Barr Chudi Onuzor

Dr KAlu Idika Kalu

Okey Nnate

Chief Ikedi Ohakim

Chief Frank Nneji

Senator Bright Nwanne

Senator Ben Uwajumogu

Senator Athan Nneji

Senator Ifeanyi Ararume

Dr Nneoma Rochas Okorocha

Rt Hon Emeka Ihedioha

Hon Dcn Chike Okafor

Rt. Hon Acho Ihim

Rt Hon Ugonna Ozuruigbo

Hon Ken Agbim

Chief Ugwumba Uche Nwosu

Mazi Jude Nwosu

Senator Chris Anyanwu

Mazi Clement Owunna

Chief Chukwu  Wachukwu

Ugo Ireke Lebe Nnana

Chief Emeka Inyama

Okey Theodre Eze

Amb Utchay Odims

HRM Ugoeze Shirley Okwudinma

Ms Peace Anyiam Osigwe

2. *Most Accessible Senator*

Senator Hope Uzodinma

Senator Samuel Anyanwu

Senator Benjamine Uwajimogu

3 *Media Icons Of the Year*

Darlington Irobi
Chidiebube Okeoma
Kelechi Uzomah
Tunji Adedeji
Ebere Inyama
Onyekachi Cyracius
Francis Udoka Ndimkoha
Aic Akwarandu
Eyitope Kuteyi
Kingsley Ononiwu
Jerry Osuji

*Young Promising Journalist of the Year*

Ike Justice Zubby
Elijah Madubuike
Obiora Paul Chibuzor
Tecodaddy Enyichi
Franklin Uzowuru

4. *COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ORGANISATION OF THE YEAR*

Rotaract Club

Mercy Streams Foundation

Providerse Nig Ltd

Zanders Foundation

Global Circle of Friends Network

Guardians of the Nations International

5. *Best Blog of the year*

Ifeanyicy, Sweetnaijamusic,Navicorp,audiocubicle, Ijechi, Imsugist, Room704, Otowngist, Quingist, alaowerri , Tufurnews,
Amiboisland, Adamazi,
Gistgate, Elitism6, Ameborave, orjisblog

6. *Media Outfit of the Year*

Hot FM

My Radio Fm

DarlingFm

Zander Fm

Orient Fm

Rhema Fm

Channels TV

Nigerian Television Authority

Orient Tv

Newspoint Newspapers

Nigerian Eye Newspaper

Frontline Express Newspaper

Trumpeta Newspaper

National Question Newspaper

Newsblast Newspaper

Horn Newspaper

7. *Creative Director of the year*

Ugo Agugum – Media Halls

Greenbrain Anaturuchi – Gistgate Media

Aqua Victor – Scepter Graphics

Royal Prince -Royal Prince Movies

Patrick Ikechukwu – innovative Media

Agba Isaac – Gravity Media

8. *BEST TRANSPORT COMPANY of the Year*

ABC Transport

The young Motors

Imo Transport Company Ltd

God Is Good Motors

9. *Excellence in Public service of the year*

Jautos Limited

7up Bottling Company

Constant Water Bottling Company

Nigerian Breweries

Nigerian Bottling Company

Ozb Communications

10 *Netpreneur of the Year*

Linda Ikeji

IfeanyiCy Njoku

Chris Kehinde Nwandu CKNnigeria

Sahara Reporters

Nairaland

11 *Youth Mentor of the Year Award*

Rev Dr. Ike Nwosu

Dr Cally Cussons
Dr Mrs Ikejiaku
Dr Mercy Ogbodo
Dr Linus Okorie
Rev Dr Fidel Onuoha

12 *Excellence Award to Best Primary School of the year*

Living Word Academy Mountain Crest School
Peculiar Kiddies Development School
Roxy Kids Schools
Start Right Primary School
Baptist Primary School
White Label Schools
Golden Child Academy

13. *Excellence Award to Secondary Educational Institution of the Year*

Federal Girls College Owerri

Living Word Academy Secondary

Madonna Secondary school

Rochas Foundation Colledge
Alvana Model Secondary school

14 *Excellence Award to Tertiary Institution of the Year*

Imo State University

Hezekiah University

Federal Polytechnic Nekede

Alvan Ikoku University of Education

Imo State Polytechnic Umuagwo

Rhema University

Federal University of Technology Owerri

Eastern Palm University

15 *Educationist of the Year*

Prof Francis Chukuemeka Eze

Prof BTO Ikegwuoha

Prof BEB Nwoke

Prof. Chidi Osuagwu

Prof. Okere
Prof. Agnes Njoku
Prof. Nnenna Oti
Prof OC Nworgu
Prof UD Anyanwu

16 *Best Bank in Customer Service of the Year*
Zenith Bank
GTBANK
FCMB
DIAMOND BANK
UBA
First Bank

17 *Exceptional Manager of the Year*

Kelechi Ebinyasi -Rockview Hotels

Sunic Foods Ltd

Lamour Ethels – Lamour Events

Rennys Foods Ltd – Mrs Ebere Nwarie Opara

Dozzymore Communications Enterprise- Mr Nnadozie Osuigbo

18. *Telecom Company of the Year Imo*

9mobile

Airtel
MTN
Glo

19. *Imo Hotel of the Year*

Rockview Hotel
Concorde Hotel
West Brook Hotel
Kelvic Suites Hotels
Immaculate Royal Suites
Villa Garden Hotel
Benchmarks Hotels

Royal Billion

Emperor Leisure

20 *Restaurant of the Year*

Jevinik

Mimi’s Place
Manure
Kilimanjaro
Spicesy Suya
Crunchies

21 *FASTFOOD Company of the Year*

Sweeties
Crunchies fried chicken
Sunic Restaurant
Rennys Food
kilimanjaro Restaurant
Dickson Delight
Blue Ribbon

22 *Recreational Centre of the Year*

Ibari Ogwa
Cubanna
Blue Ribbon Lounge
Choppers
Mimi place
Heroes Place

23 *Humanitarian Service of the year Award*

Goodlight Foundation
Rose Tony Chukwu Foundation
She Needs A Roof Project
Sylvester Osuji Foundation
Zanders Foundation

24 *Civil Society of the Year*

Society Advancement Services

Read Aloud Foundation

Boiling Point Cooperative Society

Leadership Development Foundation for Civic Literacy

25 *Entrepreneur of the Year*

Sir. Tony Ezenna
Leo Stan Ekeh
Chief Tony Chukwu
Chief Frank Nneji

26 *Proactive Lawmaker of the Year (Imo State)*

Rt. Hon .Ugonna Ozuruigbo

Hon. Barr Kennedy Ibeh

Hon. Chukwuemeka Lloyd

Hon Ludard Osuji

Hon Duruji Lawrence Ifeanyi

Hon Dr Ejiogu Uche

Hon Engr Madumere Chika

Hon Ukoha Bruno Osinachi

Hon Orie Emmanuel

Hon Ezediaro Henry

Honey Offor Chibedu

Hon Egu

Hon Mrs Ngozi Obiefule

Hon Nnataraonye Ifeanyi

Honey Iheanetu Mike

Hon Amuka Ikechukwu

Hon Uche F Agabige

Hon Barr Uchenna Oguwuike

Hon Barr Arthur Egwim

Hon Ichie Again Kenneth C

Hon Marcel O Odunze

Hon Amb. Onwudiwe Uju

Hon Victor Onyewuchi

Hon Nkenna Nzerue

Hon Chief Chiji Chimezie Collins

27 *Proactive Law Makers of the year (Federal)*

Hon. Deacon Chike Okafor

Hon Jerry Alagbaoso

Hon Eke Bede

Hon Goodluck Opiah

Hon Henry Nwawuba

Hon Jones Onyereri

Hon Nnanna Igbokwe

Hon Chukwukere Austin

Hon Onyewuchi Ezenwa

Hon Obinna Onwubariri

28 *BEST CATERING SCHOOL*

Hossana Catering School
Lamour Events
Queen Esty

Evette Catering School

29 *Comedian/Entertainer/MC of the of the Year*

2 Can Talk
Broda Bossman
Klasikal
Mc Aso Rock
Mc Badmouth
Mc Chuks
Mc Jebi
Mc Yellowmouth
MC Egbeigwe Apama
SoloMourinho

30 *Gospel Artist of the year*
E-berry
Henry Joshua
Broda Bossman
Nemi Iselema
Adesoji Joseph
Mark T
Tonnel Avo
I.O.C Walter
MaureenSings

31 *African Impact Award*

Rev Mrs Ochemba
Rev Dr Bunmi Babs
Chief Bar COC Akaolisa
Pastor Jarlath Onuegbu
Pastor Ralph Ajoku

32 *Dynamic Brand of the Year*

Rapido Foods
E-World Entertainment
House of Freeda
Destiny Supermarket
Golden Touch
Shoprite (Owerri Mall)
Everyday Supermarket

33 *BEST Brand of the Year Award*

Shirley Supremo
Eddy Brown Electronics Nig Ltd
Slot
House of Freeda
Samsung
Royal Billion Apartments
Blue Ribbon Lounge
Chester’s Lounge

37 *BEST MAKE UP ARTIST*

Golden touch
La Kristal
Imperial Makeovers

35 *MEDIA PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR*

Eyitope Kuteyi – channel TV Correspondent, Imo State
Cliff Ayozie – NTA
Mrs Shirley Munonye (Frontline Express Newspaper)

Mrs Tricia (National Question Newspaper)
Rochas Pickin
Lolo Becky Zanders – Zanders FM (Igbo Amaka)
Mc Icebaba

36 *BEST STUDIO of the Year*

Onyi Digital Studio
STA STUDIO
LUMEN PICTURES
Kelvinez
GENTLE DIGITAL STUDIO

37 *Sports Personality Award*

Kelechi Iheanacho
Alex Iwobi
Mikel Obi
Kanu Nwankwo

38 *Instrumentist of the year*

OK David
SUSSY Plays
Kelvin Fretless

39 *Imo Hip Hop artist of the year*

Golden Okafor (XBusta)
F2
Achara man
Mo-brek
Pozitive
Kenny

40 *Beauty Shop of the Year*

Hair Forest
Hair Wizard

41 *BEST DJ OF THE YEAR*
DJ Tuftee
DJ Ridder
DJ Pakky
DJ Shadows
DJ Bombey
DJ Lee
DJ Wonder
DJ Square
Vee DJ
JerryC

42 *Urban Boutique of the year*

Skin Boutique
Millennium
Razor Sharp
Shorty
Delia
House of Freeda

42 *African Impact Awards*

Reserve your seat to be part of this historic event.

For Enquiries and Participation, Sponsorship; call: 08037512288, 08178497715

2 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY